Title: AA PDF Reader
Author: AA Extensions
Published: <strong>19 de desembre de 2014</strong>
Last modified: 3 de juny de 2025

---

Cerca extensions

![](https://ps.w.org/aa-pdf-reader/assets/banner-772x250.png?rev=3304749)

![](https://ps.w.org/aa-pdf-reader/assets/icon-128x128.png?rev=3304749)

# AA PDF Reader

 Per [AA Extensions](https://profiles.wordpress.org/aaextensions/)

[Baixa](https://downloads.wordpress.org/plugin/aa-pdf-reader.1.0.2.zip)

 * [Detalls](https://ca.wordpress.org/plugins/aa-pdf-reader/#description)
 * [Ressenyes](https://ca.wordpress.org/plugins/aa-pdf-reader/#reviews)
 * [Desenvolupament](https://ca.wordpress.org/plugins/aa-pdf-reader/#developers)

 [Suport](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/aa-pdf-reader/)

## Descripció

Easily embed and display interactive PDF files in your posts or pages with the lightweight
AA PDF Reader plugin.

#### Features

 1.  **Responsive PDF Viewer** – Fully mobile-ready and resizes with screen.
 2.  **Shortcode Generator** – Easily create shortcodes from the plugin settings.
 3.  **Theme Options** – Choose between light or dark viewer modes.
 4.  **Custom Height** – Set default viewer height from settings or shortcode.
 5.  **Password Protection** – Lock individual PDFs with a password.
 6.  **Expiration Option** – Set expiry date for each PDF display.
 7.  **Download Button** – Toggleable download option with SVG icon.
 8.  **Share Button** – Copy PDF link to clipboard, enabled/disabled from admin.
 9.  **Email Button** – Opens email client with the PDF link prefilled.
 10. **Google Viewer Compatible** – Optionally use Google Docs Viewer for better support.
 11. **Multilingual Support** – Fully translatable with WordPress i18n functions.
 12. **Secure & Lightweight** – Clean, optimized, and follows WP security best practices.

#### How to use it

 1. Go to **Settings > AA PDF Reader** in your WordPress admin panel.
 2. Configure default options like theme, height, and toggle buttons (download, share,
    email).
 3. Use the built-in shortcode generator on the settings page to create your PDF shortcode
    easily.
 4. Insert the generated shortcode into any post, page, or widget where you want the
    PDF displayed.
 5. Optionally, add parameters directly in the shortcode for custom height, password
    protection, expiration date, and theme override.
 6. Publish your content and the PDF viewer will display responsively with enabled 
    premium features.

#### Installation

 1. Download the plugin ZIP file.
 2. Log in to your WordPress admin dashboard.
 3. Go to **Plugins > Add New** and click **Upload Plugin**.
 4. Select the downloaded ZIP file and click **Install Now**.
 5. After installation, click **Activate Plugin**.
 6. Go to **Settings > AA PDF Reader** to configure the plugin options.

#### Screenshots

Coming Soon

#### Changelog

 1. **Version 1.0.1** (2025-06-02)
 2.  a. Added shortcode generator in the admin settings page.
     b. Implemented responsive and mobile-friendly PDF viewer layout.
     c. Added options to toggle download, share, and email buttons.
     d. Introduced password protection and PDF expiration features.
     e. Enabled theme selection between light and dark modes.
     f. Improved security and optimized plugin for better performance.
     g. Added multilingual support for easy translation.

## Ressenyes

No hi ha ressenyes per a aquesta extensió.

## Col·laboradors i desenvolupadors

«AA PDF Reader» és programari de codi obert. La següent gent ha col·laborat en aquesta
extensió.

Col·laboradors

 *   [ AA Extensions ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/aaextensions/)
 *   [ AA Extensions ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/aaextention/)

[Traduïu «AA PDF Reader» a la vostra llengua.](https://translate.wordpress.org/projects/wp-plugins/aa-pdf-reader)

### Interessats en el desenvolupament?

[Navegueu pel codi](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/browser/aa-pdf-reader/), 
baixeu-vos el [repositori SVN](https://plugins.svn.wordpress.org/aa-pdf-reader/),
o subscriviu-vos al [registre de desenvolupament](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/aa-pdf-reader/)
per [fisl de subscripció RSS](https://plugins.trac.wordpress.org/log/aa-pdf-reader/?limit=100&mode=stop_on_copy&format=rss).

## Meta

 *  Versió **1.0.2**
 *  Darrera actualització **fa 1 any**
 *  Instal·lacions actives **10+**
 *  Versió del WordPress ** 5.2 o posterior **
 *  Provada fins a **6.8.6**
 *  Idioma
 * [English (US)](https://wordpress.org/plugins/aa-pdf-reader/)
 * Etiquetes
 * [aaextensions](https://ca.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/aaextensions/)[pdf reader](https://ca.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/pdf-reader/)
   [pdf viewer](https://ca.wordpress.org/plugins/tags/pdf-viewer/)
 *  [Vista avançada](https://ca.wordpress.org/plugins/aa-pdf-reader/advanced/)

## Valoracions

Encara no s'ha enviat cap ressenya.

[Your review](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/aa-pdf-reader/reviews/#new-post)

[Visualitzeu totes les ressenyes](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/aa-pdf-reader/reviews/)

## Col·laboradors

 *   [ AA Extensions ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/aaextensions/)
 *   [ AA Extensions ](https://profiles.wordpress.org/aaextention/)

## Suport

Teniu quelcom a dir? Necessiteu ajuda?

 [Visualitza els fòrums de suport](https://wordpress.org/support/plugin/aa-pdf-reader/)

## Feu una donació

Voleu ajudar a què l’extensió millori?

 [ Feu una donació a aquesta extensió ](https://aaextensions.com)